On Air
Goa Trance The Goa Trance movement was born the in the mid 1990’s and pre-defines what is known as modern Psytrance today
Home

Progressive Psytrance

Emerging in the mid 00’s in Europe, Progressive Psy become one of the most common Psytrance

Live & Exclusive to DMT-Fm 24/7


Progressive Psytrance

Also known as: PsyProg, Progressive, Minimal Psy

BPM range: 134 — 138

Emerging in the mid 00’s in Europe, Progressive Psy has quickly expanded to become one of the most common Psytrance subgenre. And it’s very diverse too, featuring a quite wide range of vibes. Progressive Psy doesn’t utilise one particular type of sound, but rather focuses on the groove, the flow, and how it progresses over time.

Notable artists

Ace Ventura, Atacama, Human Blue, Liquid Soul, Mindwave, Protonica, Vibrasphere, Zyce, Atmos, Beat Bizarre, Krumelur, Perfect Stranger, Son Kite

Notable labels

Digital Nature Records, Iono Music, TesseracTstudio, Sourcecode Transmissions, Yellow Sunshine Explosion

Please follow and like us:


In:

Leave a Reply