Goa Trance

Goa Trance

Hosted by Computer DJ System

Background
share close
Monday 08:00 trending_flat 10:00
Tuesday 08:00 trending_flat 10:00
Wednesday 08:00 trending_flat 10:00
Thursday 08:00 trending_flat 10:00
Friday 08:00 trending_flat 10:00
Saturday 06:00 trending_flat 08:00
Sunday 09:00 trending_flat 11:00

Goa Trance

Also known as: Goa, 604 Psy

BPM range: 135 — 150

The Goa Trance movement was born the in the mid 1990’s and pre-defines what is known as modern Psytrance today. Goa Trance music was able to assist dancers in experiencing a collective state of bodily transcendence, similar to that of ancient shamanic dancing rituals, through hypnotic, pulsing melodies and rhythms. As such, it has an energetic beat, often in a standard 4/4 dance rhythm. A resurgence of New School Goa has taken place since 2003.

Notable artists

Astral Projection, Artifact303, Filteria, Hallucinogen, Man With No Name, Miranda, Ovnimoon, Pleiadians, Transwave

Notable labels

Flying Rhino Records, MDMA Records, Suntrip Records, Timewarp, Twisted Records


Rate it
0%